FY2026 adopted budget — General Fund
Adopted by the Mayor and Council on November 17, 2025. The document’s cover reads “2026 APPROVED BUDGET” and its schedules are labeled “2026 Adopted Budget.” The $49,820,000 budget is balanced with an $805,000 utilization of fund balance — a draw on reserves disclosed here and in the headline figure above.
Revenues by source
Taxes$25,730,00084.0%Property taxes $9,100,000 + other taxes $16,630,000.
Charges for services$1,840,0006.0%
Intergovernmental$835,0002.7%
Fines and forfeitures$710,0002.3%
Investment income$700,0002.3%
Licenses and permits$431,0001.4%
Miscellaneous$368,0001.2%
Total revenues$30,614,000
Other financing sources
Transfers in$18,376,000
Utility transfer$15,550,000
DWRSWMS transfer$2,000,000
Hotel-Motel tax fund$826,000
Proceeds from sale of capital assets$25,000
Total other financing sources$18,401,000
Total revenues & other sources$49,015,000
Utilization of fund balance$805,000
Total General Fund budget$49,820,000
Expenditures by department
Fire$13,178,00026.8%
Police$13,155,00026.8%
Public Works$9,414,00019.2%
Recreation$5,481,00011.2%
Debt Service$1,188,0002.4%
Information Technology$1,154,0002.3%
Administrative$1,090,0002.2%
Finance$959,0002.0%
Municipal Court (Judicial)$744,0001.5%
Non-Departmental$508,0001.0%
Human Resources$495,0001.0%
City Clerk$477,0001.0%
Building & Grounds$416,0000.8%
Code Compliance$293,0000.6%
Payments to Other Agencies — Recreation & Culture$289,0000.6%
Legislative$175,0000.4%
Payments to Other Agencies — Housing & Development$90,0000.2%
Infrastructure$10,0000.0%
Payments to Other Agencies — Health & Welfare$1,0000.0%
Elections$0
Total expenditures$49,117,000
Transfers out$703,000
Total expenditures & transfers out$49,820,000
Expenditures by classification
Personal services & benefits$37,505,000
Purchased & contracted services$5,528,000
Supplies & operating charges$4,380,000
Debt service$1,188,000
Payments to others$380,000
Contingency$100,000
Capital outlay$36,000
Total$49,117,000
Source: City of Dalton — 2026 Adopted Budgets (FY2026, adopted November 17, 2025).
Other funds & agency allocations
FY2026 adopted figures for the city’s other budgeted funds. The 2015, 2020, and 2024 SPLOST funds, the 2021 Bonded Capital Projects fund, and the Capital Grants fund are multiyear budgets and are not adopted annually. The source publishes no all-funds FY2026 grand total, so none is shown.
Capital projects & capital improvements
Capital Projects — Amendment to 2024 SPLOST: expenditures$703,000
Funded by transfers in$703,000
Capital Improvements: revenues$15,000
Capital Improvements: expenditures$40,000
Capital Improvements: sale of assets$25,000
Special revenue funds — revenues / expenditures
Hotel/Motel Tax$2,110,000 / $1,284,000
Plus $826,000 transferred to the General Fund
CDBG Grant Fund$315,000 / $315,000
Economic Development$183,000 / $183,000
Confiscated Assets$83,000 / $88,000
Opioid Settlement Fund$56,000 / $56,000
Agency allocations by fund
General Fund agencies$380,000
Economic Development Fund$182,500
Hotel-Motel Tax Fund$1,244,525
Source: City of Dalton — 2026 Adopted Budgets (FY2026, adopted November 17, 2025).
FY2025 audited actuals — General Fund
Audited results for the year ended December 31, 2025. The General Fund’s net change in fund balance was +$159,405. Across all governmental funds, total revenues were $49,639,336 and total expenditures were $80,509,952.
Revenues
Taxes$24,561,232
Charges for services$1,854,637
Investment earnings$1,008,466
Intergovernmental — state$991,166
Fines and forfeitures$905,988
Miscellaneous$657,653
Licenses and permits$444,138
Intergovernmental — local$110,800
Intergovernmental — federal$21,145
Total revenues$30,555,225
Expenditures
Public safety$23,457,420
Public works$8,591,229
Culture and recreation$4,912,220
General government$4,443,904
Housing and development$2,219,434
Judicial$683,671
Capital outlay$128,134
Health and welfare$25,600
Total expenditures$44,461,612
Fund balances at December 31, 2025
General Fund$27,940,272Of which $26,345,392 is unassigned.
Other Governmental Funds$25,750,758Includes restricted SPLOST capital projects of $23,685,312.
Combined governmental fund balances$53,691,030
Government-wide — governmental activities
Net position$154,347,903
Net investment in capital assets$134,915,152
Restricted$13,971,870
Unrestricted$5,460,881
Total revenues$50,767,773
Total expenses$51,694,248
Budget vs. actual, FY2025
Revenues — original budget$30,097,000
Revenues — actual$30,555,225
Expenditures — final budget$45,799,000
Expenditures — actual$44,461,612
Source: City of Dalton, Georgia — Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, For the Year Ended December 31, 2025 (FY2025, audited).
Debt & long-term liabilities
FY2025, audited. The City of Dalton has no general obligation bonds. Its governmental debt is a single lease obligation backing Building Authority Revenue Bonds, Series 2021 (par $18,360,000), with final maturity in 2041.
Lease obligation — principal outstanding$15,775,000
Total remaining debt service$19,031,150
Final maturity2041
Governmental long-term obligations
Leases payable$15,775,000
Unamortized premium$1,571,222
Compensated absences$6,051,695
Total governmental long-term obligations$23,397,917
Net pension liability (governmental, shown separately)$3,379,529
Net OPEB liability (governmental, shown separately)$8,589,824
Source: City of Dalton, Georgia — Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, For the Year Ended December 31, 2025 (FY2025, audited).
Sidebar — Dalton Utilities
Dalton Utilities is reported in the ACFR as the business-type activities of the primary government. These figures are not part of the city’s operating budget above.
Combined Utilities Revenue Bonds — principal outstanding$123,580,000
Business-type net position$1,125,262,887
Business-type charges for services (FY2025)$309,588,650
Total primary-government net position (includes Dalton Utilities)$1,279,610,790
Source: City of Dalton, Georgia — Annual Comprehensive Financial Report, For the Year Ended December 31, 2025 (FY2025, audited), business-type activities.